PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kippistia suaedifolia F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fleshy Minuria

Kippistia suaedifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Minuria suaedifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Compact shrub to 60 cm high, strongly aromatic; stems erect, much-branched.

Leaves linear, terete, to 2.4 cm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, apex apiculate to uncinate, margins entire, surfaces glabrous.

Heads broad-conical, 5–7 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2–3 mm long, fimbriate at apex. Ray florets yellow, ligule 0.8–1.8 mm long; achene sparsely pubescent basally. Disc florets yellow; achene glabrous.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows around saline lakes and depressions, often in association with gypsum; recorded near Conoble (Ivanhoe district).
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET