PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Kunzea ericoides (A.Rich.) Joy Thomps.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Burgan

Kunzea ericoides (A.Rich.) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptospermum phylicoides (A.Cunn. ex Schauer) Cheel APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or tree to 5 m high; young stems pubescent.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, variable, 6.5–25 mm long, 1–4.5 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, finely pubescent to glabrous; petiole 0.5–1 mm long.

Flowers white, pedicels 3–6 mm long, not in head-like clusters, crowded on leafy side branches or in axils of upper leaves. Hypanthium pubescent. Sepals triangular, 1–1.5 mm long. Petals 1.5–2.5 mm long. Stamens 1–4 mm long, some distinctly shorter than the petals. Ovary usually 3-locular but sometimes 4- or 5-locular, placentation axile; style 1.5–2.5 mm long.

Fruit 2.5–3.5 mm long, 3–4.5 mm diam., dehiscent.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest, common at higher elevations; often along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

A very diverse species that varies in habit, leaf shape, indumentum and branching. No taxonomic resolution of this complex has been made.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET