PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lampranthus multiradiatus (Jacq.) N.E.Br.
Family Aizoaceae
Lampranthus multiradiatus (Jacq.) N.E.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Lampranthus albus APNI*

Description: Decumbent or ± erect shrub, rooting at the lower nodes.

Leaves 15–40 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, covered with small dots or glands, acute, keeled.

Flowering pedicels 2–5 cm long. Perianth lobes to 10 mm long, 3 with scarious to membranous margins 3–5 mm wide that turn brown on drying. Staminodes flattened to almost cylindrical, 1–1.5 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, purple or white. Stamens with filaments 1–4 mm long, glabrous, cylindrical.


Distribution and occurrence: Mostly cultivated, occasionally naturalized. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: J. Venning (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET