PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptospermum lanigerum (Sol. ex Aiton) Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Woolly Teatree

Leptospermum lanigerum (Sol. ex Aiton) Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to > 5 m high or small tree, bark close and firm, younger stems pubescent, new growth often silvery-pubescent.

Leaves oblong to narrow-oblanceolate, 3–15 mm long, mostly 2–4 mm wide, usually recurved, pubescent at least on the lower surface; apex tapering abruptly and infolded, point blunt; base tapering to a very short broad-based petiole.

Flowers solitary, c. 15 mm diam., white. Hypanthium 3–5 mm long, densely villous. Sepals 2–4 mm long, villous or silky. Petals c. 6 mm long. Stamens c. 2–3 mm long. Ovary usually 5-locular.

Fruit 5–10 mm diam., woolly at first, surface lifting and becoming scaly, valves ultimately wider than the base.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open eucalypt communities, sandy swamps and along watercourses, south from Mittagong district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & V. Logan
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET