PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucochrysum molle (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Soft Sunray, Hoary Sunray

Leucochrysum molle (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum molle (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Erect branching annual (or rarely perennial) to 30 cm high, woolly.

Leaves very narrow-oblong to narrow-oblanceolate, to 7 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex obtuse to acuminate.

Heads terminal on slender peduncles to 15 cm long; involucre spreading from base, 2–3 cm diam.; involucral bracts multiseriate, outer sessile, hyaline to pale brown, inner with long stipe and triangular to ovate or subcircular, yellow, lamina 3–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in light scrub on heavy soils; widespread in inland districts, chiefly west from Deniliquin.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET