PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leucochrysum albicans (A.Cunn.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Leucochrysum albicans (A.Cunn.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum albicans A.Cunn. APNI*
Helichrysum albicans var. lanuginosum (DC.) Domin APNI*

Description: Erect perennial woolly herb with woody rootstock, to 45 cm high.

Leaves crowded around base of stems, linear to oblong or broad-obovate, 2.5–10 cm long, 1–9 mm wide, woolly.

Heads solitary on slender peduncles 7–15 cm long; involucre spreading from base, 2–4 cm diam.; involucral bracts multiseriate, outer sessile oblong to ovate, obtuse to acute, straw-coloured to pale brown or purple; inner bracts with long stipe and triangular to narrow-elliptic white or yellow lamina woolly at base.

Cypselas 2–3 mm long, glabrous with translucent warts, pappus of plumose bristles.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo G. Harden

Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: in a wide range of communities and habitats from peaty upland to stony plains; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, 1–3 mm widesubsp. albicans
Leaves narrow- to broad-obovate, 5–9 mm widesubsp. alpinum
2Inner involucral bracts yellowvar. albicans
Inner involucral bracts white
                       Back to
var. tricolor

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET