PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lilium formosanum A.Wallace
Family Liliaceae
Common name: Formosan Lily

Lilium formosanum A.Wallace APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; bulb scales thickened, lanceolate; aerial stem annual, erect, slender, 0.5–2 m high.

Leaves alternate, linear to lanceolate, to 15 cm long, mostly 5–10 mm wide, smaller up stem.

Flowers terminal, 1–8, horizontal to ± ascending, fragrant; pedicels 5–15 mm long. Tepals oblanceolate, 10–15 cm long, white with mauvish central line. Stamens c. 10 cm long; anthers cylindrical, 8–10 mm long, yellow to purplish. Ovary 3–3.5 cm long; style 7–8 cm long; stigma 3-fid, whitish to greenish.

Capsule cylindrical, 5–8 cm long, 1–2 cm diam.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites, usually in friable soils, often along roadsides; widely naturalized in the Blue Mtns and in coastal regions, south from Hat Head. Native of Taiwan.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET