PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Limosella australis R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Australian Mudwort

Limosella australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Semi-aquatic small perennial herb, often stoloniferous.

Leaves erect to ascending, usually 1–6 cm long, lamina not differentiated or oblanceolate and up to 12 mm long and 1–3 mm wide, apex attenuate, base tapered.

Pedicels slender, erect in flower, sometimes down-turned and usually 8–25 mm long in fruit. Calyx 1.5–2 mm long, red-purple below sinuses between the teeth. Corolla c. 2 mm long, white; lobes often purple externally. Anthers black, with white pollen.

Capsule broad-ellipsoid, 2.2–2.8 mm long, 1.8–2 mm diam., dark brown, sometimes down-turned into mud, with curved caducous style 0.8–1.2 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly August–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in fine silt of rockholes, and swamps, mudflats and sandbars; flowering when exposed, sometimes when lower parts are inundated; south from Guyra district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET