PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Linum trigynum L.
Family Linaceae
Common name: French Flax

Linum trigynum L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 10–50 cm high; stems ascending or erect, few-branched, glabrous.

Leaves linear-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 5–20 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, margins entire, surfaces glabrous.

Inflorescences loosely corymbose; pedicels usually < 5 mm long. Sepals lanceolate to ovate, 3–4 mm long, margins ciliate, rarely membranous. Petals 4–6 mm long, yellow. Anthers yellow. Styles free.

Capsule ± ovoid, 2–3 mm long, c. 2.5 mm diam.; seeds 1.5–2 mm long, brown.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A garden weed; chiefly south from Bulahdelah district. Native of Medit. & S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. L. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET