PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Sweet Alyssum

Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv. APNI*

Description: Perennial 5–40 cm high, ascending, hairy with simple or T-shaped hairs.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, 20–40 mm long, margins almost entire, hairy, ± sessile.

Petals 3–4 mm long, white, pink or purple. Silicula ovate to ± circular, 2–3 mm wide; valves convex, hairy; pedicel 8–10 mm long, spreading.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread garden escape. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET