PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomatia ilicifolia R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Holly Lomatia, Native Holly

Lomatia ilicifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high; buds rusty-hairy.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate or oblong-elliptic, 8–20 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, margins regularly toothed, base acute or obtuse, glabrous, reticulate venation raised and conspicuous on upper surface; petiole 5–20 mm long, less than a sixth the length of the lamina.

Conflorescences terminal, racemose or paniculate, 15–30 cm long, exceeding the leaves. Perianth 10–12 mm long, yellowish, ± glabrous.

Follicle 20–30 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on the coast and adjacent ranges, south of the Moss Vale district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Occasionally hybridises with L. myricoides, L. silaifolia or L. fraseri where they grow together.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.J.G. Wilson, H.J. Hewson & J. Mowatt (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET