PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomatia arborescens L.R.Fraser & Vickery
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Tree Lomatia

Lomatia arborescens L.R.Fraser & Vickery APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high; bark grey-brown, buds rusty-hairy.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate or oblong-elliptic, 3–15 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, margins entire or crenate to coarsely toothed, teeth not pungent, base acute or obtuse, glabrous, reticulate venation often apparent but not conspicuously raised on upper surface; petiole 10–40 cm long, often about a third the length as the lamina.

Conflorescences axillary, raceme-like, 8–15 cm long, not or scarcely exceeding the leaves. Perianth 5–7 mm long, cream, ± glabrous.

Follicle 25–35 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cooler rainforest, or moist situations in wet sclerophyll forest at higher altitudes, north from Barrington Tops, and west to Mt Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Leaves variable, large and evenly toothed in plants in the shelter of rainforest and smaller, often entire in more exposed situations.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.J.G. Wilson, H.J. Hewson & J. Mowatt (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET