PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lophostemon confertus (R.Br.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brush Box

Lophostemon confertus (R.Br.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. APNI*

Synonyms: Tristania conferta R.Br. APNI*

Description: Large to very large tree with rough brown bark on lower trunk and smooth pinkish brown bark on upper trunk and branches.

Leaves broad-elliptic to ovate to lanceolate, in false whorls of 4–5 leaves at the end of each year's growth. Lamina 9–17.5 cm long, 2.5–4.5 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base cuneate, leathery, glossy green, glabrous; petiole 20–25 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–7-flowered cymes, usually borne in the axils of the caducous scales that make up the resting bud. Sepals 3–5 mm long, caducous or very rarely persistent. Petals circular, 6–9 mm long. Stamens very numerous, fascicles narrow, 10–20 mm long.

Fruit turbinate to hemispherical, 8–12 mm diam.; seeds 2–3 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Flowers October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs north from the Hunter Valley; sparingly naturalised around Sydney in some areas where the species is planted as a street tree.

Grows in rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest, often as an emergent in or near the edge of rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, *CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET