PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H.Raven
Family Onagraceae
Common name: Water Primrose

Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H.Raven APNI*

Description: Prostrate often villous herb, rooting at the nodes or floating, with pneumatophores restricted to submerged parts; flowering stems ascending.

Leaves alternate, usually oblanceolate to obovate, usually 1–10 cm long, 4–30 mm wide, base tapering; petiole 2–30 mm long.

Flowers solitary in upper leaf axils; bracteoles triangular, near middle of ovary. Sepals 5, triangular. Petals 10–20 mm long, yellow, darker at base. Stamens 10.

Fruit terete, 10–30 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., 10-ribbed, thick-walled and tardily dehiscent; seeds in each loculus in 1 row, embedded in endocarp.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows on margins of lakes and along streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
*
AVH map***

Species is cosmopolitan.

Text by J. M. Dalby
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Ludwigia peploides subsp. montevidensis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET