PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lysiana linearifolia Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Lysiana linearifolia Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Lysiana mitchellianus Blakely APNI*
Loranthus linearifolius Hook. APNI*
Loranthus mitchellianus Blakely APNI*

Description: Pendent shrub, glabrous.

Leaves terete, 3–12 cm long, 0.5–1.2 mm diam., apex shortly mucronate.

Inflorescence a pedunculate 2-flowered umbel; peduncle 6–15 mm long, slightly flattened at apex; pedicels 6–20 mm long, angular; bracts c. 1 mm long. Corolla in mature bud 20–25 mm long, red below, yellow or green above.

Fruit ellipsoidal, 10–12 mm long, with a conical nipple at tip.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in semi-arid woodland on various hosts but frequently on Flindersia maculosa, and species of Eremophila and Acacia; north from Nyngan.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET