PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small
Family Plantaginaceae
Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small APNI*

Synonyms: Bacopa procumbens (Mill.) Greenm. APNI*
Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small APNI*

Description: Plants annual or perennial, glabrous, branched from the base, prostrate to suberect, the stems quadrangular, glabrous, mostly 30 cm long or less.

Leaves shortly petiolate, elliptic or shortly ovate-elliptic, mostly 8–25 mm long, 6–12 mm wide, rounded to acute at the apex, serrate, usually blackening when dried.

Pedicels 4–6 mm long at anthesis, elongating in fruit to 18 mm, mostly longer than the leaves; calyx without basal bracteoles, sepals green, the outer ones in age 8–10 mm long, ovate, subacute, obtuse at the base, glabrous; corolla yellow, about 1 cm long, slightly longer than calyx.

Capsule 2-valved, oblong, 6–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Rarely naturalized near Casino on North Coast of NSW.

Damp situations.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett from Stone 1970, and Standley & Williams 1973; name updated L. Murray Nov 2017
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET