PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Melicope micrococca (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Hairy-leaved Doughwood, White Euodia

Melicope micrococca (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Synonyms: Euodia micrococca F.Muell. APNI*
Euodia micrococca var. pubescens L.R.Fraser & Vickery APNI*

Description: Shrub or slender tree up to 27 m high, glabrous or often softly pubescent on young growth and leaflets.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to oblong-obovate, 2.5–13 cm long, 1.2–5 cm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, base cuneate or attenuate, glabrous or lower surface sometimes pubescent, oil dots obvious; petiole 1–9.5 cm long; lateral petiolules ± absent, terminal petiolule 3–13 mm long.

Panicles up to 8 cm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long, minutely hairy. Petals 3–4 mm long, white, persistent in fruit. Stamens 4 longer than the petals.

Cocci ovoid, 4–6 mm long, grey to black; seeds shiny, black.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in regrowth and on margins of most types of warmer rainforest north from the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET