PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Microseris lanceolata (Walp.) Sch.Bip.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Murrnong, Yam Daisy

Microseris lanceolata (Walp.) Sch.Bip. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 40 cm high with fleshy tuberous roots.

Leaves all basal, linear-lanceolate or oblanceolate, 4–30 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, apex acute, base tapered, toothed with teeth pointing downwards, lamina glabrous, dark olive green with prominent midvein.

Heads nodding until mature, usually 15–20 mm diam.; outer bracts 2- or 3-seriate, broad-lanceolate, appressed, 3–7 mm long; inner bracts 2-seriate, narrow-lanceolate, 16–24 mm long. Ray florets bright to pale yellow, 15–25 mm long.

Achenes 8–10 mm long, 10-ribbed, glabrous to minutely pubescent; pappus 10–12 straw-coloured scales.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET