PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mimulus repens R.Br.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Creeping Monkey-flower

Mimulus repens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial or occasionally aquatic annual or perennial herb, glabrous except for sessile glands, usually prostrate, rooting at nodes and forming mats, when submerged erect to 20 cm high and/or with erect branches arising from prostrate parts.

Leaves not joined at nodes, lamina ± ovate, usually broadly so, mostly 0.1–0.5 cm long, 0.5–3 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, base ± rounded, margins entire; shortly petiolate.

Flowers 1 in axils; pedicels 0.1–1 cm long. Calyx 2.5–5 mm long; teeth ± equal, c. 0.5 mm long. Corolla 2-lipped, with the limb blue, purple or pink; tube 5–10 mm long, white or yellow sometimes with red spots; lower lip c. 4 mm long with a prominent yellow raised palate at the base closing mouth.

Capsule globose to ellipsoid, c. 5 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy sites, open margins of lakes, watercourses, or in temporarily wet areas, sometimes in saline sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, CWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET