PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Muehlenbeckia adpressa (Labill.) Meisn.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Climbing Lignum

Muehlenbeckia adpressa (Labill.) Meisn. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or twining low shrub, with slender stems to 1 m long, red-brown, winged or striate.

Leaves with lamina semicircular to oblong-ovate, 1.5–6 cm long, 15–35 mm wide, glabrous, margins mostly crisped; petiole half as long as lamina, 3–20 mm long.

Inflorescences spread evenly along branches, 1–9 cm long. Perianth somewhat fleshy. Anthers 0.6–1.0 mm long.

Achene ellipsoid to obovoid, with 3 longitudinal ribs, sides may be concave, 2.7–3.0 mm long, smooth, brown to black.


Habitat
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: South along the coast from near Eden.

near the sea, behind beaches and on cliff-tops.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K.L. Wilson (1990; edited Feb 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET