PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Parrots Feather, Brazilian Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc. APNI*

Synonyms: Myriophyllum brasiliense Cambess. APNI*

Description: Perennial aquatic or semi-aquatic herb; stems 4–5 mm diam., rooting freely from the lower nodes.

Submerged leaves whorled; emergent leaves in whorls of usually 5 or 6, deeply pinnately divided into usually 24–36 linear segments, mostly 25–35 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, glaucous.

Plants dioecious; flowers solitary in axils. Male plants not present in Aust. Female flowers 4 merous, very shortly pedicellate; sepals 0.4–0.5 mm long, white, triangular; petals absent. Ovary 4 locular; styles clavate 0.1–0.2 mm long; stigmas white.

Fruit not formed in Aust.


Distribution and occurrence: in waterways, in some districts it is a troublesome weed. Native of central S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET