PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Myriophyllum verrucosum Lindl.
Family Haloragaceae
Common name: Red Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum verrucosum Lindl. APNI*

Description: Perennial aquatic herb; stems 1–1.5 mm diam., rooting at the lower nodes.

Emergent leaves in whorls of usually 3 or 4, lanceolate to ovate, deeply pinnatifid to ± entire, 3–9 mm long, up to 3 mm wide, green, glaucous or reddish purple.

Plants monoecious; male and female flowers occasionally with a few bisexual flowers in between; flowers solitary in the axils. Male flowers sessile; sepals yellowish, triangular; petals 1.5–2.5 mm long, yellow. Female flowers sessile; sepals minute; petals minute, caducous; stigmas white. Mericarps oblong, c. 1 mm long, yellowish, red or grey, ridged and warty. Various habitats, from deep water to exposed mud.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.E. Orchard (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET