PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nassella neesiana (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth
Family Poaceae
Common name: Chilean needlegrass, Chilean needle grass

Nassella neesiana (Trin. & Rupr.) Barkworth APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa neesiana Trin. & Rupr. APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial to c. 0.8 (-1.2) m high.

Leaves with ligule sometimes almost absent on lower leaves, otherwise truncate to obtuse, membranous, 0.5–3 mm long, with tufts of hairs at the sides; auricles thickened, sparsely hairy to glabrous; blade expanded to loosely inrolled, 2–2.5 mm wide, hirsute, margins scabrous.

Panicle exserted, contracted, 10–40 cm long. Spikelets gaping, 14–18 mm long. Lower glume 14–18 mm long, 3-nerved; upper 10–18 mm long, 3–5-nerved. Lemma 6–10 mm long, with 1 involute margin coarsely scabrous with crystalline tubercles; lobes absent; corona c. 1–1.5 mm long with spines on the upper margin. Callus 2.5–3.5 mm long, weakly bent at the tip, densely silky. Awn bent 2 or 3 times, 41–85 mm long. Palea 20–25% the length of the lemma.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo J.R.Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along roadsides and watercourses, in pastures, parks and disturbed woodland. Native of S America.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SC, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A tussock grass that can be highly invasive in native grasslands. See also Weeds in Australia profile compiled by P.G. Kodela (2007).

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Everett; revised by P.G. Kodela (July 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET