PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Neopaxia australasica (Hook.f.) O.Nilsson
Family Portulacaceae
Neopaxia australasica (Hook.f.) O.Nilsson APNI*

Synonyms: Claytonia australasica Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Herb with rhizomatous stems to 30 cm long, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves erect, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 3–10 cm long, to 4 mm wide, usually obtuse; leaf base dilated, scarious, shortly sheathing the stem.

Pedicels 4–20 mm long. Sepals 2–3 mm long. Petals 5–10 mm long, white or pale pink. Stigmas 3 on a style twice as long as the stigmatic arms.

Capsule subglobose, 2.5–3.5 mm long, shorter than the sepals; seeds lenticular, 1–1.5 mm diam., black, shiny, smooth to faintly colliculate.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas including bogs, swamps and streams; often forms dense mats at high altitudes. Leaves reach their greatest length in running water.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET