PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Neptunia dimorphantha Domin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Sensitive Plant

Neptunia dimorphantha Domin APNI*

Description: Perennial prostrate or weakly ascending herb, glabrous to hairy.

Leaves bipinnate with usually 2–5 pairs of pinnae; 1 circular to oval gland in the upper 2/3 of petiole and sometimes 1 or more between the pinnae pairs; rachis 7–35 mm long; pinnae rachis 10–35 mm long, hairy at base; extended 2–3 mm beyond leaflets; leaflets 7–25 per pinnae, ovate to oblong, 3–7 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous or ciliate; petiole 0.5–1.5 cm long; stipules ovate to lanceolate, membraneous, persistent.

Heads globose to ellipsoid, 15–20 mm diam.; peduncles 10–65 mm long, with two bracts in the basal third. Stamens 5; c. 3 mm long; petaloid staminodes 6–9 mm long.

Pods ooidl, compressed, 7–10 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, hairy; seed 1, subcircular to broadly ovate, smooth or pitted.

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saltbush shrubland; recorded for Sturt N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: R.S. Cowan (1998)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET