PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nicotiana glauca Graham
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Tree Tobacco

Nicotiana glauca Graham APNI*

Description: Erect, often spindly, tree-like shrub to 6 m high; branches and leaves glabrous, new growth and inflorescences sparsely hairy.

Leaves ovate or elliptic, mostly to 13 cm long and to 5 cm wide, lamina glaucous, glabrous; petiole usually < 6 cm long, terete or narrowly winged near lamina.

Inflorescences terminal, panicle-like, short, dense. Calyx 7–17 mm long. Corolla tube 20–40 mm long, 3–6 mm wide at top of calyx, narrowed at base; limb 8–13 mm diam., lobes obtuse. Stamens almost equal in height, the filaments 19–29 mm long, all inserted in lower half of corolla tube.

Capsule ± ellipsoid or rarely subcircular, 7–13 mm long; pedicel curved or reflexed in fruit.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year but chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in open and disturbed areas; widely distributed. Native of Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Known to form hybrids with the native species N. suaveolens, N. simulans and N. goodspeedii.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET