PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Nicotiana suaveolens Lehm.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Native Tobacco

Nicotiana suaveolens Lehm. APNI*

Synonyms: Nicotiana undulata Vent. APNI*
Nicotiana exigua H.-M.Wheeler APNI*

Description: Herb to 1.5 m high; stems and leaves glabrous or variably pubescent with non-glandular hairs, occasionally white-woolly.

Leaves usually radical and cauline, ovate or elliptic, usually < 16 cm long and to 7 cm wide, though often smaller; petiole mostly < 7 cm long, usually narrowly winged, base sometimes slightly stem-clasping; upper ones lanceolate to linear and ± sessile.

Inflorescences panicle-like, usually few-branched, glandular-pubescent. Calyx usually 6–15 mm long. Corolla tube white, 17–55 mm long, 2–6 mm wide at top of calyx, distinctly narrowed at base; limb 14–35 mm diam., lobes obtuse or notched. Upper 4 anthers at about same level, filaments to 3 mm long.

Capsule ± ovoid, 7–12 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on creek banks and rocky slopes, south from Lake Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

A variable species which possibly hybridizes with N. velutina.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET