PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Nicotiana velutina H.-M.Wheeler
Family Solanaceae
Nicotiana velutina H.-M.Wheeler APNI*

Synonyms: Nicotiana suaveolens var. parviflora Benth. APNI*

Description: Herb to 1.5 m high, variably pubescent with glandular and non-glandular hairs.

Leaves radical and cauline or mostly radical, usually elliptic, mostly to 20 cm long and to 8 cm wide; petiole to 15 cm long, usually narrowly winged, base occasionally stem-clasping; the upper ones lanceolate or linear and often sessile.

Inflorescences panicle-like, usually few-branched. Calyx 5–17 mm long. Corolla tube 11–35 mm long, 1–5 mm wide at top of calyx, distinctly narrowed at base; limb 7–30 mm diam., lobes obtuse or notched. Upper 4 anthers at about the same level, filaments ≤ 3.5 mm long.

Capsule ellipsoid to ovoid-ellipsoid, 5–11 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year, especially spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Common on sand dunes and river sand banks, west from Coonamble area.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET