PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia argophylla (Labill.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Native Musk, Silver Shrub, Musk daisy-bush

Olearia argophylla (Labill.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 9 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered; lamina broad-elliptic, 15–184 mm long, 10–90 mm wide; apex acuminate or acute, mucronate; margins toothed or entire, flat; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous and green, lower surface minutely silver-tomentose; venation reticulate; petiole to 25 mm long.

Heads terminal, in simple corymbs, pedunculate, 13–27 mm diam.; peduncle to 20 mm long. Ray florets 3–8, white. Disc florets 4–17, cream or pale yellow.

Achenes glabrous; pappus with 26–43 bristles in 1–2 series.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and on rainforest margins; south from Whian Whian S.F.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET