PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Olearia iodochroa (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Violet Daisy-bush

Olearia iodochroa (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high.

Leaves alternate, scattered or crowded, lamina obovate, 2–11 mm long, 1.5–3.5 mm wide; apex broad-acute, without a mucro; margins entire or minutely muricate, revolute; surfaces discolorous, upper surface glabrous, viscid and green, lower surface grey-woolly; venation indistinct; sessile or subsessile.

Heads terminal, clustered, sessile, 13–29 mm diam. Ray florets 8–15, white or violet or deep mauve. Disc florets 5–16, cream or yellow or blue.

Achenes silky; pappus with 30–48 bristles in 1 series.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low woodland or sclerophyll forest, on rocky outcrops, south from the Bimberi Ra. and Captains Flat.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by N. S. Lander
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET