PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (DC.) Hook.f.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Australian Carraway

Oreomyrrhis eriopoda (DC.) Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Chaerophyllum eriopodum K.F.Chung APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, 5–50 cm high, with slender tap root.

Leaves pinnate, ± ovate in outline, 2.5–15 cm long, 10–80 mm wide; leaflets 15–25, ± oblong, 3–40 mm long, abruptly acute, villous; leaf sheaths ciliate and often hirsute; petiole 2–20 cm long, villous.

Umbels 15–35-flowered; peduncle 3–38 cm long, hirsute, to twice as long as leaves in fruit; bracts 8–12, ± elliptic, 3–5 mm long, hirsute. Petals c. 0.5 mm long, white or tinged pink, midvein darker, hirsute on outside.

Fruit 15–25, ± lanceolate, 3–6 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous; mericarps with prominent, rounded, thickened ribs.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest, alpine herbfield and heath at higher altitudes, south from Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET