PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus secundiflorus (Wakef.) C.Jeffrey
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cascade Everlasting

Ozothamnus secundiflorus (Wakef.) C.Jeffrey APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum secundiflorum Wakef. APNI*

Description: Aromatic shrub 0.5–2 m high; branches glandular and with white or grey tomentum.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-oblanceolate, 6–10 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, rarely to 4 mm wide, margins slightly recurved; lamina discolorous, upper surface dark grey, viscid and appressed webby, lower surface pale grey, woolly.

Heads in dense terminal corymbs on short lateral branches along one side of the stem; heads campanulate, 3.5–4.5 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts scarious, shiny, golden-brown or tinged pale pink, inner bracts golden-brown with long woolly cilia in the lower half, with spreading opaque white laminas. Florets 15–20 bisexual or with occasional filiform female outer florets. Pappus bristles slightly clavate at the apex.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine or in sheltered alpine sites; south from Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET