PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Paronychia brasiliana DC.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Chilean Whitlow Wort, Brazilian Whitlow

Paronychia brasiliana DC. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial herb with stems scabrous to finely hairy, often knotted and rather woody.

Leaves linear to elliptic or obovate, 3–8 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, hairy, awned.

Sepals oblong, 1–2 mm long, glabrous or almost so, reddish, ending in awns 0.5–1 mm long. Stamens 5.

Capsule globose, c. 1 mm long. A troublesome weed in lawns and pastures, chiefly in sandy soils. Native of S Amer.


Distribution and occurrence: A troublesome weed in lawns and pastures, chiefly in sandy soils. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Note: drawing of fruit with erect awns is P. franciscana not P. brasiliana

Text by A. Doust (1999); edited KL Wilson (May 2010)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET