PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Parsonsia eucalyptophylla F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Gargaloo, Gargaloo

Parsonsia eucalyptophylla F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber; young plants climbing by clinging roots, older plants with twining stems, sap watery.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, 8–24 cm long, 0.5–2 cm wide (ovate-cordate and 2–5 cm long in juvenile plants), gradually attenuate at apex and base, upper surface dull green and usually glabrous, lower surface paler and minutely pubescent; petiole 8–30 mm long.

Flowers yellow, pedicellate, in many-flowered terminal and axillary panicles. Corolla tube very short; lobes linear, strongly revolute, c. 8 mm long, hairy inside towards base. Anther cone long-exserted on spirally twisted filaments.

Capsule 5–6 cm long, pubescent.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in woodland and scrub in inland areas; north from Mildura district and Narrandera and east to the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: J.B. Williams (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET