PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria prostrata (R.Br.) Sojak
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Creeping Knotweed

Persicaria prostrata (R.Br.) Sojak APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum prostratum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Decumbent herb, often with a woody rootstock, ± densely antrorsely hairy, occasionally with scattered stalked glandular hairs too.

Leaves narrow-ovate, 1–4 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, with antrorse hairs scattered on surface or restricted to veins and margins, occasionally sessile glands on lower surface too; petiole 0–3 mm long; ocrea with cilia 1–2 mm long, limb lobed and toothed.

Spikes short-cylindrical, dense, 0.6–4 cm long, 4–7 mm diam. Perianth segments 1.8–2.5 mm long, elongating to 3.2 mm in fruit.

Achene lenticular, 1.5–2.0 mm long, 1.2–1.3 mm diam., dark brown to black.


Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in more inland parts of the State; widespread in eastern Australia; also in southwestern WA and New Zealand.

Grows on banks of streams, ground-tanks and ditches.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET