PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persoonia juniperina Labill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Prickly Geebung

Persoonia juniperina Labill. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub, young branchlets sparsely to densely hairy.

Leaves linear, 0.8–3.0 cm long, 0.7–1.5 mm wide, rigid, pungent-pointed, occasionally incurved, concave, smooth, glabrous to densely hairy when young, glabrescent when mature.

Inflorescences growing on into a leafy shoot; flowers mostly subtended by leaves; pedicels 1–3 mm long, erect or spreading, usually hairy. Tepals 7–11 mm long, apiculate to caudate, glabrous to hairy. Ovary glabrous.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in heath or sclerophyll forest on siliceous soils; south from Nungatta and Nadgee.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.H. Weston (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET