PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Petrophile pedunculata R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Conesticks

Petrophile pedunculata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Protea pedunculata (R.Br.) Poir. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub to 2.5 m high, mostly glabrous.

Leaves mostly 8–16 cm long; undivided part shorter then the divided part; leaf segments terete, spreading, but not pungent.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, spike-like, ± ovoid. Perianth 8–10 mm long, glabrous. Cones oblong-ovoid, 15–30 mm long, peduncle 10–30 mm long, axillary; bracts glabrous, opening to release the nuts.

Nut c. 4 mm long, shorter than the bract with hairs often longer than the bract.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and wet and dry heath on sand or skeletal ridges; on the coast from Port Jackson to Milton and on the ranges from the Blue Mtns to near Marulen.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET