PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pimelea glauca R.Br.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Smooth Rice-flower

Pimelea glauca R.Br. APNI*

Description: Much-branched shrub to 1 m high, stems glabrous.

Leaves ± lanceolate, mostly 5–20 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, bluish green.

Flowers in bracteate heads; peduncles 1–12 mm long, glabrous; pedicels coarsely hairy, hairs 2–6 mm long. Bracts 4, lanceolate to ovate, 6–15 mm long, outer surface glabrous, inner surface of inner pair ± hairy and margins ciliate, outer pair glabrous or hairy on inner surface. Flowers 7–35 in each head, creamy-white, 10–15 mm long, shortly hairy except for base.

Fruit c. 4 mm long, green, persistent base of hypanthium glabrous.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Common in forest and grassland; widespread. Toxic to stock.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET