PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago major L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Large Plantain

Plantago major L. APNI*

Description: Short-lived perennial herb, with a mostly adventitious root system; sparsely pilose or almost glabrous.

Leaves basal, lamina ovate to elliptic, mostly 4–20 cm long and 20–100 mm wide, 5–7-veined, margins with a few small blunt teeth.

Scapes to 40 cm high; spike cylindrical, mostly 8–25 cm long, compact except near the base; bracts elliptic, 2.5–3 mm long. Sepals broad-ovate, 2–2.5 mm long, glabrous; keel rounded. Corolla lobes ovate, 1.5–1.8 mm long.

Capsule subglobose to ovoid, 5–6 mm long; seeds up to 16.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along creek banks and seepage lines on sandy gravelly soils; widespread in coastal districts, west to Tumut area. Native of Europe and N & C Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET