PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Poa labillardierei Steud.
Family Poaceae
Common name: tussock

Poa labillardierei Steud. APNI*

Description: Coarse, densely caespitose perennials, glabrous, scabrid, with mostly intravaginal innovations, not or very rarely producing a rhizome. Culms to c. 1.2 m tall, usually terete and scabrous below the panicle.

Leaves mostly basal, very long; sheath usually pallid at the base, upper ± scabrous; ligule c. 0.5 mm long, truncate; blade to 80 cm long, flat or inrolled, to 3.5 mm wide, scabrous, moderately rigid, tip fine, setaceous.

Inflorescence 10–25 cm long, with erect or erectly and loosely spreading branches. Spikelets 3–4(–8)-flowered, strongly laterally compressed. Glumes broad to rather narrow, subacute to occasionally subacuminate. Lemmas firm, narrow to moderately broad, usually hairy, web usually copious, consisting of long hairs; palea firm, closely scabrous on the keels.

Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Flowers most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on river flats and moist situations, and in forests, extending up open sheltered slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET