PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pogonolepis muelleriana (Sond.) P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Pogonolepis muelleriana (Sond.) P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Angianthus strictus (Steetz) Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual herb; stems prostrate to erect, 1–12 cm long, ± glabrous, densely hairy below compound heads, brown to reddish brown.

Leaves ± lanceolate to linear, 3–10 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, base dilated, margins often hyaline, lamina glabrous to hairy.

Compound heads 2–4.5 mm diam.; general involucral bracts 16–40, 3–4.5 mm long, ± lanceolate, ± hairy, ± straight to recurved, grading into 7–20 inner bracts, 2.5–3.5 mm long, ± ovate to oblanceolate, with distinct midrib to two-thirds length of bract, ± hairy; bracts of partial heads ± elliptic or obovate, ± flat to conduplicate, midrib indistinct or extending about two-thirds length of bract.

Achenes c. 1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats on sand or loam, especially on saline flats, south from Bourke district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET