PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Polycalymma stuartii F.Muell. & Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Poached Eggs

Polycalymma stuartii F.Muell. & Sond. APNI*

Synonyms: Myriocephalus stuartii (F.Muell. & Sond.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect annual, 10–50 cm high; stems simple or branching basally, hairs glandular and woolly non-glandular.

Leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, c. 2–7 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, ± narrowed at base, subacute, dense-cobwebby to subglabrous, grey-green.

Compound heads broad-hemispherical, shortly pedunculate; general involucral bracts with woolly to glandular-hairy, linear, herbaceous claws and spreading ovate, acute, white, papery laminas; bracts subtending partial heads narrow-elliptic, hyaline, glabrous, with short claw at base; involucral bracts of partial heads 4–9, ovate, hyaline, glabrous, erose. Florets 4–9; corolla 5-toothed, yellow.

Achenes narrow-ovoid, 2–3 mm long, silky; pappus with 9–15 bristles, plumose below, ± tapered and barbellate above.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open areas of sand plains and sand dunes; west from Brewarrina area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET