PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Psychotria loniceroides Sieber ex DC.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Hairy Psychotria

Psychotria loniceroides Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to c. 5 m high; young growth, leaves and inflorescence with white or rusty hairs.

Leaves mostly ovate, elliptic to oblong or oblanceolate, mostly 4.5–14.5 cm long, 15–50 mm wide, apex shortly acuminate or acute, margins ± sinuate or irregular, lamina softly hairy, lateral veins prominent, domatia often present; petiole 2–23 mm long.

Flowers sessile in terminal heads at ends of branches. Calyx 1.5–2 mm long. Corolla 4–5 mm long, white; lobes usually 5, up to as long as tube.

Fruit ellipsoid, 6–8 mm long, whitish to yellowish, crowned by persistent calyx, longitudinally ribbed and furrowed.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest; widespread, north from Bega district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET