PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus nobilis (Lindl.) F.Muell.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Yellowtails, Regal Foxtail

Ptilotus nobilis (Lindl.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1 m high, glabrous except for young shoots and axils.

Leaves cauline, spathulate to oblong-lanceolate, to 13 cm long, to 5 cm wide, petiolate.

Inflorescence oblong to cylindrical, 5–20 cm long, 4–5 cm diam. Bracts hairy, ovate to lanceolate, apex often glabrous, acuminate to mucronate. Perianth segments 20–25 mm long; outer surface hairy with woolly hairs mixed with longer straight hairs, apex glabrous and truncate; inner surface glabrous except for some long hairs at base. Stamens 3 or 4, staminodes 2 or 1. Ovary glabrous or with scattered hairs near the top, shortly stalked; style glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 10–40 mm wide with margins straight; flowers always purplesubsp. semilanatus
Leaves 2–6 mm wide with margins undulate; flowers purple-pink or creamy-white to greenish-whitesubsp. nobilis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET