PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Ptilotus obovatus (Gaudich.) F.Muell.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Smoke Bush, Cotton Bush

Ptilotus obovatus (Gaudich.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Ptilotus obovatus (Gaudich.) F.Muell. var. lancifolius Benl APNI*
Ptilotus obovatus (Gaudich.) F.Muell. var. obovatus APNI*
Trichinium lanatum Lindl. APNI*

Description: Small perennial shrub to 1 m high; stems and foliage white-tomentose with simple and stellate hairs.

Leaves obovate to lanceolate or elliptic, elliptic, 1–4 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex either notched and/or mucronate or obtuse; petiolate.

Inflorescence globose to short-cylindrical, 1–3 cm long, < 1.5 cm diam., terminal, pink to grey. Bracts ovate, ± hairy, especially towards the base, acuminate to mucronate. Perianth segments 7–10 mm long, truncate, toothed at apex; outer surface hairy with long white hairs, apex glabrous; inner surface glabrous. Stamens 3 or 4, staminodes 2 or 1. Ovary shortly stalked, sparsely hairy at summit.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

 Key to the varieties 
1Flowers tinged pink; perianth densely covered with long white hairsvar. obovatus
Flowers silvery-grey; perianth sparsely hairyvar. parviflorus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET