PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Ptilotus polystachyus (Gaudich.) F.Muell.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Longtails, Prince of Wales Feathers

Ptilotus polystachyus (Gaudich.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Trichinium alopecuroideum Lindl. APNI*
Ptilotus alopecuroideus (Lindl.) F.Muell. APNI*
Ptilotus alopecuroides orth. var. F.Muell. APNI*
Ptilotus polystachyus var. polystachyus f. rubriflorus (J.M.Black) Benl APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1 m high, stems simple to much branched, shortly hairy at first, becoming glabrous.

Leaves linear or lanceolate, to 10 cm long, 3–6 mm wide, margins undulate.

Inflorescence cylindrical, 4–15 cm long, 2.5–3 cm diam., terminal, yellowish green. Bracts broad-ovate, obtuse or shortly mucronate, glabrous, shining. Perianth segments acute, 12–16 mm long; outer surface hairy, glabrous towards apex; inner surface glabrous. Stamens 3 or 4, staminodes 2 or 1. Ovary glabrous, subsessile.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Common in drier inland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. polystachyus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET