PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Radermachera sinica (Hance) Hemsl.
Family Bignoniaceae
Common name: China doll, serpent tree , emerald tree, cai dou shu

Radermachera sinica (Hance) Hemsl. APNI*

Synonyms: Stereospermum sinicum Hance APNI*

Description: China Doll Radermachera sinica (Hance) Hemsl., often grown as a houseplant, is possibly naturalised in the Sydney region as a garden escape. It can grow to be a tree to 10 m tall (and possibly up to 30 m) with usually bipinnate, glossy green leaves to 70 cm long, ovate to narrowly ovate or elliptic-ovate leaflets 2.5–7 cm long, and flowers with usually white, campanulate-funnelform corolla to c. 10 cm long.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Fruit
Photo S. Goodwin

Other photo
Photo S. Goodwin

Distribution and occurrence: native to southern and eastern Asia, including China.
NSW subdivisions: ?CC
AVH map***

Includes various cultivars.

Text by P.G. Kodela, June 2017
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET