PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus amphitrichus Colenso
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Small River Buttercup

Ranunculus amphitrichus Colenso APNI*

Synonyms: Ranunculus rivularis Banks & Sol. ex DC. APNI*

Description: Glabrous or very sparsely pilose aquatic perennial, often with floating leaves and emergent flowers; stolons often with corm-like swellings at nodes.

Flowering stems 7–35 cm long, simple or branched, often recurved below the flower.

Leaves with lamina thin-textured, ± circular in outline, 1–10 cm diam., cut into few or numerous obtuse or subacute lobes; petiole 5–24 cm long. Flowers 7–10 mm diam. Sepals spreading. Petals 5 or rarely more, narrow-oblanceolate or oblong with cuneate base, 3–5 mm long, 0.8–1.8 mm wide, pale golden-yellow.

Achenes 10–25, 1.6–2.2 mm long, lateral faces obscurely wrinkled. Receptacle at fruit stage densely pilose with short hairs among the stamens, usually glabrous among achenes.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: SC CT ST; Vic., Tas., N.Z.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The name R. rivularis long used for this species is not correct. Ref. Garnock-Jones (1986b).

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET