PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ranunculus sceleratus L.
Family Ranunculaceae
Common name: Celery Buttercup

Ranunculus sceleratus L. APNI*

Synonyms: Ranunculus scleratus L. APNI*

Description: Usually annual, glabrous or pilose.

Flowering stems 20–60 cm high, stout, profusely branching.

Leaves with lamina ± reniform or oblate, mostly 1–3 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, deeply 3-lobed, segments further lobed; uppermost leaves sometimes oblanceolate and entire; petiole 3–12 cm long. Flowers 5–10 mm diam. Petals 5, pale yellow; nectary surrounded by a thickened rim.

Achenes < 1 mm long, with a minute beak, minutely ridged when dry; 40–300 in an elongated head.


Flowering: mostly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet mud and in poorly drained pasture land. Poisonous to stock. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET