PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhodanthe floribunda (DC.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Common White Sunray

Rhodanthe floribunda (DC.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Helipterum floribundum DC. APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending annual branching at base, to 30 cm high, woolly to almost glabrous.

Leaves sessile, oblong to linear, 10–20 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, apex obtuse.

Heads terminating short leafy branches; heads hemispherical, 10–15 mm long, glabrous; involucral bracts multiseriate, all white (or the outer tinged brown), scarious, acute, all erect or the innermost spreading. Flowers numerous. Corollas yellow, c. 5 mm long, unequally 5-toothed.

Achenes turbinate, c. 3 mm long, silky-pilose; pappus bristles linear-acuminate, slightly shorter than corolla, united in a tube towards base, plumose at apex, not persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most communities on sand or clay soils, north and west from West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Paul G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET